Internode WoW Gateway - Lower WoW pings, for free, for Inter

Forum for WoW discussion

Internode WoW Gateway - Lower WoW pings, for free, for Inter

Unread postby Acaila » 5 Dec 07, 5:07 pm

Download Freecap from here: http://www.freecap.ru/eng/?p=download

Launch it and go to File -> Settings:

In the Proxy Settings tab enter the details as they appear below:

Server: wowgw.internode.on.net
Port: 1080
SOCKS v5: Checked
Authentication required: Unchecked

Image

Press Ok.

Go to: File -> New Application

Enter the details as they appear below:

Image

Note: If you installed WoW to a different location you should adjust the Program Path and Working Directory accordingly.

FreeCap should now look like this:

Image

Launch WoW by double clicking on the icon. You can also drag the icon to your desktop or startmenu to launch it in future, for convienience.

We are after feedback on whether or not this improves your in game ping. Our testing internally shows that it should, so we are opening this up to Internode customers :)

Note: This is a temporary, experimental service and it may go down at any time as we tweak it. Simply reconnect if it does.

The server is currently located in Adelaide so those connecting from the east coast will not see as much of an improvement as those in Adelaide or WA. We are still interested in your feedback however and further tweaks down the track will improve pings for our east coast customers as well.

The performance boost this gives is also not final (we still have a bunch of things we want to try) but we thought our customers might enjoy it in its current state :)

When providing feedback please include:

Your ADSL connection type
Your Sync speed
Your location (SA, Vic, etc)
Average ping without using this service
Average ping using this service

When checking your ping wait for at least 10 mins before taking note of the value. (I.e. stay connected for 10 mins, then record your ping).

We are keen to hear both good and bad results using this as it helps us further narrow down exactly what is wrong. :)
Last edited by Acaila on 5 Dec 07, 6:54 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Image
Remember: When you argue with idiots they drag you down to their level and then beat you with experience.
Acaila

User avatar
.... is gone.
 
Offline
Posts: 4744
Joined: 1 Jul 02, 10:05 pm
Location: Games.on.net server farm

Unread postby oriXon » 5 Dec 07, 6:51 pm

Nice work matey!

Will give it a bash when I get home from work tonight :)
oriXon

User avatar
Jedi Upstart
 
Offline
Posts: 820
Joined: 26 Nov 02, 4:19 pm
Location: Adelaide

Unread postby Revx » 5 Dec 07, 7:13 pm

WoW.exe appears in processes at 50% cpu when I run the shortcut but it doesn't actually load the client. Anyone know workaround?
Revx

User avatar
Padawan
 
Offline
Posts: 147
Joined: 15 Jan 06, 12:45 am
Location: South Australia

Unread postby UgLyPuNk » 5 Dec 07, 7:15 pm

it might still be loading.
Image
Heroism on command, senseless violence, and all the loathsome nonsense that goes by the name of patriotism -- how passionately I hate them!"-Albert Einstein
"Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired, signifies in the final sense a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed" - Dwight D. Eisenhower
UgLyPuNk

User avatar
...
 
Offline
Posts: 3843
Joined: 2 Jun 02, 9:46 am
Location: Adelaide

Unread postby Revx » 5 Dec 07, 7:17 pm

Hehe. Loading for 10 minutes?
Revx

User avatar
Padawan
 
Offline
Posts: 147
Joined: 15 Jan 06, 12:45 am
Location: South Australia

Unread postby UgLyPuNk » 5 Dec 07, 7:19 pm

nope u have a problem then :)


i havent seen that.
Image
Heroism on command, senseless violence, and all the loathsome nonsense that goes by the name of patriotism -- how passionately I hate them!"-Albert Einstein
"Every gun that is made, every warship launched, every rocket fired, signifies in the final sense a theft from those who hunger and are not fed, those who are cold and are not clothed" - Dwight D. Eisenhower
UgLyPuNk

User avatar
...
 
Offline
Posts: 3843
Joined: 2 Jun 02, 9:46 am
Location: Adelaide

Unread postby Beets » 5 Dec 07, 7:19 pm

Your ADSL connection type - 1500k ADSL
Your Sync speed
Your location (SA, Vic, etc) - QLD
Average ping without using this service - 550ms
Average ping using this service - 460ms
Beets

n00bie
 
Offline
Posts: 1
Joined: 4 Sep 04, 11:14 am

Unread postby Bol7z » 5 Dec 07, 7:24 pm

Doesn't do much... 20ms off the original ping *goes back to lowerping*
Bol7z

User avatar
has a custom rank
 
Offline
Posts: 1865
Joined: 19 Jul 04, 5:25 pm
Location: Brisbane

Unread postby Moracis » 5 Dec 07, 7:27 pm

Your ADSL connection type - ADSL 2+
Your Sync speed - 11000
Your location - SA
Average ping without using this service - 530
Average ping using this service - 440
Last edited by Moracis on 5 Dec 07, 7:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Moracis

n00bie
 
Offline
Posts: 1
Joined: 4 Apr 07, 7:06 pm

Unread postby MCUD » 5 Dec 07, 7:28 pm

When it is finalised, is there plans to move it to east coast? because SA would route via Sydney anyway wouldn't they?

Either way, Bloody pro guys, Awesome work. Mass WoW churns to node if it works imo
MCUD

User avatar
Forgotten What The Sky Looks Like
 
Offline
Posts: 2661
Joined: 1 Jul 02, 7:49 pm
Location: Sydney

Unread postby KAMBO » 5 Dec 07, 7:34 pm

1.54 Mbps
Sync speed? Where do I check
Melbourne Heatherton Exchange
~500ms
~412ms
Last edited by KAMBO on 5 Dec 07, 7:38 pm, edited 1 time in total.
KAMBO

n00bie
 
Offline
Posts: 1
Joined: 5 Dec 07, 7:24 pm

Unread postby mimix » 5 Dec 07, 7:36 pm

Thanks heaps internode, services like this are why I churned to internode in the first place :) Looking forward to giving it a try.
-------------------------------------------------
I like ducks.
mimix

Player
 
Offline
Posts: 39
Joined: 3 Sep 06, 12:32 pm

Unread postby MCUD » 5 Dec 07, 7:37 pm

as a note, i've been using lowerping.com, the alternative which started all this, and there are a few issues with Freecap in vista, make sure you turn off all the special options in the "program" tab, as well as sometimes it may take 1 or 2 tries to actually start the program
MCUD

User avatar
Forgotten What The Sky Looks Like
 
Offline
Posts: 2661
Joined: 1 Jul 02, 7:49 pm
Location: Sydney

Unread postby Revx » 5 Dec 07, 7:38 pm

Seems to be a few people, just from looking at google, that have the issue of wow showing in processes but not actually loading. This is under Vista. Not sure what other causes there are and haven't been able to find a solution!
Revx

User avatar
Padawan
 
Offline
Posts: 147
Joined: 15 Jan 06, 12:45 am
Location: South Australia

Unread postby miljw002 » 5 Dec 07, 7:52 pm

NOTE: For Windows Vista 32-bit users, Freecap can work most the time by following the freecap setup under our Windows Xp guide, but in addition you must go to the programs tab and untick all boxes then click ok to save settings.
miljw002

n00bie
 
Offline
Posts: 3
Joined: 5 Dec 07, 7:43 pm

Next

Return to World of Warcraft

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests